This privacy statement was last changed on 3rd August 2020, last checked on 3rd August 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.solvetech.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A signature
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organisation and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Peter Ridgway-Davies
Somerford Grange
Somerford
Brewood
Stafford
Staffordshire
ST19 9DQ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.solvetech.com
Email: company@solvetech.com

Phone number: +441902851824

We have appointed a contact person for the organisation’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Peter Ridgway-Davies
Somerford Grange
Somerford
Brewood
STAFFORD
ST19 9DQ

Annex

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Ninja Forms

Ninja Forms allows us to collect personal information from you for newsletter subscriptions and contact requests for help.

Popup Maker

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Subscription forms

We keep personal contact data to be able to contact people who ask us to contact them. We delete this data upon request by emailing us at company@solvetech.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE within the title field of your email – your information will then be deleted within 7 days.

We also keep personal contact data to be able to send newsletters to those people subscribing to a newsletter. We delete this data upon request by emailing us at company@solvetech.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE within the title field of your email – your information will then be deleted within 7 days.

We do keep form submissions for ongoing marketing purposes.

If you submit a subscription form on our site you will be opting in for us to save your name, email address and other relevant information.These subscriptions are used to notify you about related content, discounts & other special offers.You can opt our or unsubscribe at any time in the future by clicking the unsubscribe link in the bottom of any email or by emailing us at company@solvetech.com with UNSUBSCRIBE in the title of your email

Cookies

Popup Maker uses cookies for most popups. The primary function is to prevent your users from being annoyed by seeing the same popup repeatedly.

This may result in cookies being saved for an extended period of time. These are non-tracking cookies used only by our popups.

Below is a list of all cookies currently registered within our popup settings.

Cookie NameUsageTime
pum-2723Cookie used to prevent popup from displaying repeatedly.1 week
pum-2386Cookie used to prevent popup from displaying repeatedly.1 week
pum_alm_pages_viewedStores pages viewed to display targeted popups.90 days
pum_alm_popup_open_countsStores popup open count for a specific user.90 days
pum_alm_first_activityIndicates when user first got to site.1 day
pum_alm_last_activityIndicates users last activity.1 day
We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more positive while still delivering time sensitive messaging.

Analytics

Popup Maker anonymously tracks popup views and conversions.

How long we retain your data

Subscriber information is retained in the local database indefinitely for analytic tracking purposes and for future export.Data will be exported or removed upon users request by emailing us at company@solvetech.com detailing your name, telephone number used to subscribeIf syncing data to a 3rd party service (for example Mailchimp), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

We may send data to a 3rd party service such as Mailchimp, user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad. We do not sell your data to third parties.

litespeed-cache

This site uses caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary for your use case.

Activity Log

If you are a registered user, we save your content activity like create/update/delete posts and comments.

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy.Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Beaver Builder

In terms of GDPR, Beaver Builder products do not collect any personal information from your users. However some modules such as videos and maps might need you to update your privacy policy accordingly.

Scroll to Top